Attorneys at Law Austin Texas Pringle
[…] A portion of the comments from page 2 of the letter are set out below:

 

            The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 9, Searches and Seizures, provides:

 

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

 

Tex. Const. Art. 1, § 9. The Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights is absolute.

 

            Article I, section 29 of the Texas Constitution states:

 

To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in the “Bill of Rights” is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.