Attorneys at Law Austin Texas Pringle
[…] Pringle Austin Texas Law

Comments to Proposed TDI DWC Chapter 180 rules

October 24, 2011                                                             Bulletin 2011-No. 01

 

John D. Pringle has commented by letter on the proposed Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC) Chapter 180 rules and amendments which provide for the unannounced on-site visits by DWC staff to obtain documents and other information without a search warrant.

 

A portion of the comments from page 2 of the letter are set out below:

 

            The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 9, Searches and Seizures, provides:

 

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

 

Tex. Const. Art. 1, § 9. The Texas Constitution’s Bill of Rights is absolute.

 

            Article I, section 29 of the Texas Constitution states: